Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT M. J. CODY (271) SGT P. W. MEYERS (1183) TPR J. T. PARROTT (764) 230266064 38.557339 -92.157534 05/23/2023 5:00PM MILLER MO 42 AT CASTLE RD F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2016 HARLEY DAVIDSON TOTAL TOWED BY HI TECH TOWING GILLISPIE, JAMES D MALE 76 YES BELLEVILLE, IL PROGRESSIVE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 GILLISPIE, MARY V FEMALE 68 SERIOUS YES BELLEVILLE, IL OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED VIA MU AIR TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
1 GILLISPIE, JAMES D MALE 76 FATAL YES BELLEVILLE, IL DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
***FATALITY CRASH*** OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY STRIKING A DRIVEWAY ENTRANCE AND OVERTURNED EJECTING THE OCCUPANTS - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY DR JERRY HENDERSON ON 5/23/2023 AT LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL AT 1853 HOURS - TROOP F FATALITY #4 FOR MAY AND #20 FOR 2023