Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR A. M. JEFFREYS #933 AND MCIU SGT S. R. RICHARDSON #753 230142615 37.9056666 -93.988555 03/18/2023 8:14PM ST. CLAIR MO 82 THREE MILES NORTHEAST OF EL DORADO SPRINGS, MO D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2007 SAAB 93 TOTAL C & H TOWING BOTE, ERIC MALE 40 NO EL DORADO SPRINGS, MO UNKNOWN EAST
2 1992 DODGE RAM VAN TOTAL C & H TOWING NICKERSON, SARAH FEMALE 48 YES PRAIRIE GROVE, AR PROGRESSIVE WEST
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 BOTE, ERIC MALE 40 FATAL NO EL DORADO SPRINGS, MO DRIVER SHELDON FUNERAL HOME, OSCEOLA, MO
2 BRADBURN, RYAN M MALE 44 SERIOUS YES PRAIRIE GROVE, AR OCCUPANT BY HELICOPTER TO COX SOUTH HOSPITAL, SPRINGFIELD, MO
2 NICKERSON, SARAH FEMALE 48 SERIOUS YES PRAIRIE GROVE, AR DRIVER BY HELICOPTER TO COX SOUTH HOSPITAL, SPRINGFIELD, MO
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED THIS IS TROOP D'S 14TH FATALITY IN 2023. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 CROSSED OVER THE CENTER LINE AND COLLIDED WITH VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 1 PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE BY ST CLAIR COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER MICHAEL WATSON AT 2120 HOURS.