Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. C. KNOX (946) 230067669 38.64 -90.80563 02/06/2023 4:43PM ST. CHARLES HIGHWAY F AT DEFIANCE ROAD C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2016 HARLEY DAVIDSON SPORTSTER 1200 MODERATE TOWED TO/BY CRASH CITY HELFRICH, RICHARD R MALE 74 YES ST PETERS, MO NONE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 HELFRICH, RICHARD R MALE 74 FATAL YES ST PETERS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ST CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO PROGRESS WEST HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
FATAL CRASH REPORT - VEHICLE 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON HIGHWAY F. VEHICLE 1 BEGAN TO OVERTURN TO THE LEFT AND TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 1 SLID AND STRUCK GUARDRAIL. DRIVER 1 WAS EJECTED FROM VEHICLE 1 FATALITY PRONOUNCED ON 02/06/2023 BY DR. D. SOUTH AT PROGRESS WEST HOSPITAL AT 1802 HOURS. CORRECTED REPORT