Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. E. L. MUELLER #1292 AND CRASH TEAM MEMBER CPL. K.R. WATERS #736 230066991 37.2471666 -93.346777 02/06/2023 4:40AM GREENE INTERSTATE 44 NEAR WEST BYPASS, SPRINGFIELD MO D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2004 CHEVROLET SILVERADO MODERATE DRIVEN FROM SCENE VAUGHN, CHARLES F MALE 57 YES REPUBLIC, MO STATE FARM EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 GRIFFITTS, CRAIG A MALE 53 FATAL UNKNOWN OROVILLE, CA PEDESTRIAN GREENE COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINERS OFFICE, SPRINGFIELD, MO
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH. THIS IS THE 8TH FATALITY FOR TROOP D IN 2023. NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED. PRONOUNCED AT SCENE AT 1247 HRS BY GREENE COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER, MCKENZIE WIXON. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK A PEDESTRIAN ON ROADWAY. ASSISTED BY SGT. M. K. FRAZIER #387, TPR. A. W. POULSON #589, AND DDCC TPR. C.J. BECK #146 AND TPR. K. J. RUTLEDGE #205