Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. B. E. MAUDLIN (597) 230062605 40.235574 -94.86741 02/04/2023 6:26AM NODAWAY NORTHBOUND US 71 - 5.5 MILES SOUTH OF MARYVILLE H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2012 JEEP WRANGLER MINOR TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT SCANLAN, SAGE C MALE 20 YES BOLCKOW, MO STATE FARM NORTHBOUND
2 2003 CHEVROLET BLAZER TOTAL TOWED BY KIZERS GREGORY, GALEN L MALE 72 YES GUILFORD, MO STATE FARM NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 GREGORY, MARSHA K FEMALE 66 MINOR YES GUILFORD, MO OCCUPANT TAKEN BY NODAWAY CO AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC MARYVILLE
2 GREGORY, GALEN L MALE 72 MINOR YES GUILFORD, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY NODAWAY CO AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC MARYVILLE
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 AND VEH2 WERE NORTHBOUND ON US 71. VEH1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEH2. VEH2 WENT OFF OF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT. VEH2 OVERTURNED THEN STRUCK A SIGN. VEH2 CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS OFF OF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY FACING SOUTH. VEH1 CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP ON THE SHOULDER OF US 71. ASSISTED BY CPL. J. D. MAUDLIN (805), NODAWAY CO SO, AND MARYVILLE DPS.