Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL C M BARCLAY (135) AND MCIU SGT G D WARD (1189) 230059830 37.9748333 -91.753638 02/02/2023 5:36PM PHELPS 188 I-44 WESTBOUND I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2003 FORD F-350 TOTAL TOWED BY D&D TOWING UNKNOWN, UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNK UNKNOWN N/A UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE, MALE 17 FATAL NO ST JAMES, MO OCCUPANT FLOWN BY MERCY LIFE LINE TO UNIVERITY HOSPITAL COLUMBIA
1 NEWTON, DAVID A MALE 39 SERIOUS NO ST JAMES, MO OCCUPANT FLOWN BY PHELPS AIR TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL COLUMBIA
Misc. Information
CORRECTED COPY - FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. DRIVER ONE OVERCORRECTED, CAUSING VEHICLE ONE TO OVERTURN SEVERAL TIMES, EJECTING BOTH OCCUPANTS. OCCUPANT ONE WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL COLUMBIA BY DR. SHEA AT 1900 HOURS. ASSISTED BY CPL J MCCURDY (750), TPR K P HUNT (290), TPR C C MARLOW (627), AND TPR S L PONDER (713). THIS IS TROOP I'S FIRST FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF FEBRUARY AND THE THIRD FATALITY FOR THE YEAR.