Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J. D. MORRISON # 1401 AND MCIU SGT B. C. GRUBEN #1195. 230012244 37.1428611 -93.34425 01/08/2023 8:45AM GREENE US 60 AT S FARM ROAD 135 ONE MILE WEST OF SPRINGFIELD D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2011 GMC CANYON EXTENSIVE TOWED BY HENRY'S CANTRELL, DAVID A MALE 38 NO SPRINGFIELD, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
3 2021 FORD F150 EXTENSIVE TOWED BY HENRY'S MARTINEZ, JOSE A MALE 59 YES BILLINGS, MO AMERICAN FAMILY EASTBOUND
2 2002 GMC SONOMA EXTENSIVE TOWED BY HENRY'S UNDERWOOD, DONALD R MALE 72 YES REPUBLIC, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE, MALE 7 SERIOUS YES SPRINGFIELD, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY EMS TO MERCY SPRINGFIELD
1 JUVENILE, MALE 10 SERIOUS NO SPRINGFIELD, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY EMS TO MERCY SPRINGFIELD
1 JUVENILE, FEMALE 14 SERIOUS YES SPRINGFIELD, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY EMS TO MERCY SPRINGFIELD
1 CANTRELL, SHAWNA N FEMALE 37 SERIOUS NO SPRINGFIELD, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY EMS TO MERCY SPRINGFIELD
1 CANTRELL, DAVID A MALE 38 SERIOUS NO SPRINGFIELD, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY EMS TO MERCY SPRINGFIELD
3 MARTINEZ, JOSE A MALE 59 MINOR YES BILLINGS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY EMS TO MERCY SPRINGFIELD
2 UNDERWOOD, DONALD R MALE 72 FATAL YES REPUBLIC, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO GREENE COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINERS OFFICE
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP D'S THIRD FATALITY IN 2023. OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE ROADWAY, CROSSED THE MEDIAN AND STRUCK A CONCRETE BRIDGE. VEHICLE 1 THEN ENTERED THE EASTBOUND LANES AND COLLIDED WITH VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 2 SPUN AND STRUCK VEHICLE 3. DECEASED PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY COX SOUTH DR. GALINDO AT 0923. ASSISTED BY TPR S. P RICHARDSON #1130 AND CPL T. A. BADGETT #256.