Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. J. D. HOOD (563) 260411023 09/26/2026 5:17PM BARRY PERSON(S) EJECTED FROM WATERCRAFT TABLE ROCK LAKE AT EAGLE ROCK MARINA, 1 MILE SOUTHEAST OF EAGLE ROCK, MO TABLE ROCK LAKE D
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1991 YAMAHA WATERCRAFT MINOR TOWED BY HIGHWAY PATROL TO EAGLE ROCK MARINA ADULT MALE 58 NO CASSVILLE, MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 58 FATAL NO CASSVILLE, MO DRIVER SUBJECT WENT UNDER THE WATER AND HAS NOT RESURFACED

Misc. Information

BOATING FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 4TH BOATING FATALITY FOR 2026 - INCIDENT OCCURRED AS DRIVER 1 MADE A SHARP RIGHT TURN AND LOST BALANCE ON VESSEL 1, CAUSING VESSEL 1 TO CAPSIZE. DRIVER 1 WENT UNDER THE WATER AND DID NOT RESURFACE. DRIVER 1 WAS RECOVERED AND POSITIVELY IDENTIFIED ON 09/27/2026 ASSISTED BY CPL. M.W. COLEMAN (1320), TPR. D.R. HUKILL (383), CPL. R. GARRETT (1308)