Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL B.J. GEIER (599) 260395217 09/16/2026 10:37AM MORGAN DROWNING 4.8MM GRAVOIS ARM LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 36 FATAL NO ST. LOUIS, MO VICTIM TRANSPORTED TO KIDWELL GARBER FUNERAL HOME

Misc. Information

***DROWNING - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED.*** OCCURRED AS VICTIM JUMPED FROM A DECK INTO SHALLOW WATER AND SUSTAINED A HEAD INJURY..SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ONSCENE AT 1050 HOURS BY MU HEALTHCARE. THIS IS TROOP F'S 12TH DROWING OF 2026 AND 1ST OF SEPTEMBER. ASSISTED BY CPL C.L. HIRNER (1345) CPL N.J. SHINKLE (1260) AND SGT M.J. CODY (271)