Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT. J. R. HARDY (615) 260307653 07/22/2026 3:49AM CAMDEN DROWNING 21 MILE MARK, LEDGES COVE LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 35 FATAL NO SPRINGFIELD, MO SWIMMER TAKEN TO ALLEE-HOLMAN HOWE FUNERAL HOME, CAMDENTON

Misc. Information

DROWNING - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - VICTIM VOLUNTARILY ENTERED THE WATER FROM A DOCKED BOAT, AFTER A SHORT TIME HE SUBMERGED AND NEVER RESURFACED. A DIVE OPERATION WAS CONDUCTED BY THE MID-COUNTY DIVE AND RECOVERY WAS MADE. THE VICTIM WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE AT 0608 BY M.E. CRYSTAL LLOYD. ASSISTED BY MID-COUNTY DIVE, SUNRISE BEACH FIRE, OSAGE BEACH FIRE, AND OSAGE BEACH POLICE DEPARTMENT.