Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT J R ROBERTS (1295) 260306763 07/21/2026 12:45PM CARTER COLLISION WITH FIXED OBJECT (ALLISION) CURRENT RIVER ONE HALF MILE UPSTREAM FROM HICKORY LANDING CURRENT RIVER G
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2026 BLAZER TOTAL RETURNED TO OWNER ADULT MALE 33 NO KENNETT,MO SHELTER SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 5 NONE YES KENNETT,MO OCCUPANT DRIVEN FROM SCENE BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 6 MINOR YES KENNET,MO OCCUPANT TAKEN BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE TO MERCY ST FRANCIS HOSPITAL
1 ADULT FEMALE 31 NONE NO KENNET,MO OCCUPANT DRIVEN FROM SCENE BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE
1 ADULT MALE 33 MINOR NO KENNETT,MO DRIVER TAKEN BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE TO AN UNKNOWN MEDICAL CENTER

Misc. Information

ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS VESSEL ONE STRUCK A LOG CAUSING VESSEL TO OVERTURN EJECTING ALL OCCUPANTS, CAME TO REST ON ANOTHER LOG, AND CAPSIZED.