Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. J.M. HURT (1374) 260303986 07/19/2026 2:00PM CRAWFORD COLLISION WITH FIXED OBJECT (ALLISION) MERAMEC RIVER 2 MILES UPSTREAM FROM CAMPBELL BRIDGE MERAMEC RIVER I
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2019 SHOAL RUNNER TOTAL REMOVED BY PRIVATE PARTY ADULT MALE 34 NO ST. LOUIS, MO PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 3 MINOR YES ST. LOUIS, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY NORTH CRAWFORD AMBULANCE TO MISSOURI BAPIST HOSPITAL IN SULLIVAN
1 JUVENILE MALE 9 MINOR YES DITTMER, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY NORTH CRAWFORD AMBULANCE TO MISSOURI BAPIST HOSPITAL IN SULLIVAN
1 JUVENILE MALE 10 MINOR YES ST. LOUIS, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY NORTH CRAWFORD AMBULANCE TO MISSOURI BAPIST HOSPITAL IN SULLIVAN
1 JUVENILE MALE 12 MINOR YES BOURBON, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY NORTH CRAWFORD AMBULANCE TO MISSOURI BAPIST HOSPITAL IN SULLIVAN
1 ADULT MALE 30 MODERATE NO DITTMER, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY MISSOURI BAPIST AMBULANCE TO MISSOURI BAPIST HOSPITAL IN SULLIVAN
1 ADULT FEMALE 30 SERIOUS NO DITTMER, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY MISSOURI BAPIST AMBULANCE TO MISSOURI BAPIST HOSPITAL IN SULLIVAN
1 ADULT MALE 34 MINOR NO ST. LOUIS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY NORTH CRAWFORD AMBULANCE TO MISSOURI BAPIST HOSPITAL IN SULLIVAN
1 ADULT MALE 35 MODERATE NO BOURBON, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY NORTH CRAWFORD AMBULANCE TO MISSOURI BAPIST HOSPITAL IN SULLIVAN

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1 STRUCK AN UNDERWATER ROCK CAUSING THE VESSEL TO DRIFT INTO AND STRIKE A ROCK BLUFF. ASSISTED BY CPL. N.W. SUMMERS (1412), CPL. D.C. HIGHLEY (267), TPR. T.E. EBELING (306), AND THE CRAWFORD COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.