Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT. A. J. MICHELS (1381) 260277669 07/03/2026 2:29PM ST. LOUIS GROUNDING 101 GRAND AVENUE AT MERAMEC RIVER MERAMEC RIVER C
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2004 WELDCRAFT LEGEND MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 25 YES VALLEY PARK / MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 50 MINOR NO VALLEY PARK / MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO MERCY SAINT LOUIS BY METRO WEST AMBULANCE

Misc. Information

VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING UPSTREAM VICTIM 1 WAS STANDING IN THE FORWARD OF VEHICLE 1 AS IT SLOWED AND BECAME GROUNDED. VICTIM 1 FELL AND STRUCK FRONT DECK WITH ABDOMEN.