Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT. A. MICHELS (1381) 260254587 06/23/2026 2:29PM ST. CHARLES DROWNING MISSOURI RIVER FROM BLANCHETTE BRIDGE MISSOURI RIVER C
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 32 FATAL NO ST. LOUIS, MO VICTIM TRANSPORTED LONNING MORTUARY SERVICE TO ST LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE

Misc. Information

FATAL REPORT - SUBJECT RECOVERED ON 06-23-2026 AFTER A PURSUIT THAT TOOK PLACE ON 06-19-2026 WHERE HE ATTEMPTED TO FLEE LAW ENFORCEMENT BY JUMPING OFF THE BLANCHETTE BRIDGE INTO THE WATER. PARAMEDIC HADEAL AL-HAMDANI P#24416 PRONOUNCED AT 1830 HOURS AT CHOUTEAU BOAT RAMP. ASSISTED BY ST LOUIS CITY FIRE DEPARTMENT AND METRO AIR 3.