Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. B.J. GEIER (599) 260222242 05/27/2026 10:27AM CAMDEN DROWNING 3.7 MM LITTLE NIANGUA LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 82 FATAL NO ROACH, MO OTHER TRANSPORTED TO HEDGES SCOTT MILLARD FUNERAL HOME

Misc. Information

***DROWNING- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED***- VICTIM #1 FELL INTO THE WATER FROM A DOCK FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON AND DROWNED. HE WAS RECOVERED IN APPROXIMATELY 8 FEET OF WATER BY THE MID-COUNTY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT DIVE TEAM AND PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY CAMDEN COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER BOBBY CAMPBELL AT 1111 ON 052726. THIS IS TROOP F'S 3RD DROWING FOR THE MONTH OF MAY AND 5TH FOR 2026.