Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. A. A. LINDLEY (840) 260207265 05/18/2026 3:06PM MONITEAU DROWNING 2 MILES DOWNSTREAM FROM 67333 HAZEL DELL RD OTHER F
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
JUVENILE MALE 12 FATAL NO LATHAM, MO VICTIM TRANSPORTED TO WINDMILL RIDGE FUNERAL HOME IN CALIFORNIA, MO
JUVENILE MALE 15 NONE NO LATHAM, MO VICTIM ABLE TO SELF RESCUE AFTER BEING EJECTED INTO SWIFT WATER

Misc. Information

**DROWNING** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED** OCCURRED AS VICTIM 1 AND VICTIM 2 WERE ATTEMPTING TO CROSS A LOW WATER CROSSING, BOTH VICTIM 1 AND 2 WERE SWEPT OFF A TRACTOR BY SWIFT WATER, VICTIM 1 WAS ABLE TO SELF RESCUE AND VICTIM 2 WAS SWEPT DOWNSTREAM AND LOCATED DECEASED . PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE AT 8:10 PM BY MONIITEAU COUNTY CORONER MARTY RAMSDELL. THIS IS TROOP F'S 4TH DROWNING OF 2026 AND 2ND FOR MAY. ASSISTED TPR. D. G. GREEN (157), SGT. N. J. BORGMEYER (159), TPR. C. R. CAVANAUGH (466), CPL. C. R. MISTLER (643), TPR. P. D. SILVEY (751), SGT. G. D. WARD (1189), AND CPL. D. H. CRAFTON (1245)