Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR HURLEY #1350 260202770 05/15/2026 3:36PM SCOTLAND DROWNING PRIVATE POND AT RESIDENCE ON SCOTLAND COUNTY ROAD 752 APPROX 7 MILES NORTH OF GRANGER PRIVATE POND B
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
JUVENILE MALE 5 FATAL NO ARBELA, MO VICTIM TRANSPORTED TO GERTH'S FUNERAL HOME

Misc. Information

SUBJECT WAS FISHING ON A DOCK, FELL IN AND WAS UNABLE TO SWIM. WITNESS WAS UNABLE TO SWIM AND RAN TO FIND MOTHER FOR HELP. MSHP AND CONSERVATION DEPARTMENT PROVIDED DRAGGING METHODS. SUBJECT WAS LOCATED AND PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE AT 1919 HOURS BY SCOTLAND COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER JASON MOSS. NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED. ASSISTED BY CPL PRIMM #792, TPR PETERSON #1280, CONSERVATION AGENT SHEARMAN #CC253, SCOTLAND COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, WESTRAN DIVE TEAM, WESTRAN FIRE DEPARTMENT. SCOTLAND COUNTY FIRE DEPARTMENT, SCOTLAND COUNTY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT, SCOTLAND COUNTY AMBULANCE AND SCOTLAND COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE.