Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT J A WILSON #710, LT S K TALBURT #95, LT T M WILLIAMS #84, SGT C M MORGAN #905, SGT B L RIEFLE #760, SGT L B MONAHAN #1304, CPL R A WALKER #1128, CPL K L HUGGINS #729 AND TPR R W BROWN #419 260184328 05/02/2026 4:00PM BUTLER DROWNING ST FRANCIS RIVER AT FISK ST. FRANCIS RIVER E
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
JUVENILE MALE 2 FATAL NO ELSINORE, MO VICTIM TRANSPORTED BY EMS TO BUTLER COUNTY MORGUE

Misc. Information

FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - DROWNING OCCURRED AS VICTIM FELL INTO THE WATER AND WAS SWEPT DOWNSTREAM. PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY BUTLER COUNTY CORONER JIM AKERS. TROOP E DROWNING #1 FOR 2026