Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL B. S. SILVERTHORN (955) 260175247 04/26/2026 11:30AM PULASKI SWAMPING GASCONADE RIVER NEAR JEROME GASCONADE RIVER I
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2018 WELDCRAFT MOTORBOAT MODERATE RECOVERED BY DOOLITTLE FIRE DEPARTMENT ADULT MALE 61 YES SULLIVAN, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 52 NONE YES SULLIVAN, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY DOOLITTLE FIRE TO RAMP
1 ADULT MALE 61 NONE YES SULLIVAN, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY DOOLITTLE FIRE DEPARTMENT TO RAMP

Misc. Information

THE MOTOR OF VESSEL 1 STOPPED OPERATING, VESSEL 1 DRIFTED INTO SEVERAL TREES AND BEGAN TAKING ON WATER. VEHICLE 1 BECAME PARTIALLY SUBMERGED. OCCUPANTS WERE TRANSPORTED TO A DOCK BY DOOLITTLE FIRE DEPARTMENT. BOAT WAS RECOVERED LATER BY DOOLITTLE FIRE DEPARTMENT.