Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT KOCH #458 250561912 12/10/2025 5:30AM ADAIR SWAMPING HAZEL CREEK LAKE B
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1995 VOYAGER MINOR RELEASED TO FAMILY ADULT MALE 43 YES KIRKSVILLE, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 30 MODERATE YES KIRKSVILLE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ADAIR COUNTY AMBULANCE TO NORTHEAST REGIONAL HOSPITAL
1 ADULT MALE 43 FATAL YES KIRKSVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ADAIR COUNTY AMBULANCE TO NORTHEAST REGIONAL HOSPITAL
1 ADULT MALE 53 FATAL NO GREENTOP, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ADAIR COUNTY CORONER TO TRAVIS-NOE FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - VESSEL SWAMPED DUE TO ROUGH WATER CONDITIONS DURING COLD WEATHER. ASSISTED BY LT ANDERSON #61 , MSGT GAINES #801, SGT DUNN #340, CPL KOTTWITZ #1165, CPL PETERSON #1280, CPL HINSHAW #265, CPL JOHNSON #896, CPL SMITH #1357, CPL COLE #1359, CPL ZIEGLER #1440, TPR WOOD #977, TPR RILEY #861, TPR BENKE #156, TPR TIERNEY #1386, CONSERVATION AGENT SHEARMAN #CC253, CONSERVATION AGENT HOPFINGER #CC254, CONSERVATION AGENT POWELL #CC257, AND ADAIR COUNTY FIRST RESPONDERS.