Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. D. JACKSON #456 250470965 10/07/2025 9:03AM CEDAR DROWNING STOCKTON STATE PARK MARINA STOCKTON LAKE D
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 67 FATAL NO SPRINGFIELD, MO OTHER RELEASED TO BRUMBACK FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
DROWNING REPORT. THIS IS TROOP D'S 5TH DROWNING FOR 2025. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. CEDAR COUNTY CORONER DANNY GREEN RESPONDED TO THE SCENE AND DETERMINED THE TIME OF DEATH TO BE 10/04/2025 AT APPROXIMATELY 1800 HOURS. BODY WAS FOUND FLOATING ON TOP OF THE WATER UNDER THE DOCK. [REPORT CORRECTED TO UPDATE THE TIME OF DEATH AFTER CORONER'S INVESTIGATION]