Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. J. MARLIN #1167 250437964 09/13/2025 7:15PM HICKORY PERSON(S) STRUCK BY WATERCRAFT POMME DE TERRE LAKE L-7 MM POMME DE TERRE LAKE D
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 PERSONAL WATER CRAFT - DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT UNKNOWN UNK UNKNOWN N/A UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 60 MINOR NO URBANA, MO VICTIM REFUSED MEDICAL TREATMENT ON SCENE.
1 ADULT MALE 61 SERIOUS NO URBANA,MO VICTIM TRANSPORTED VIA AIR AMBULANCE TO COX SOUTH.

Misc. Information

INCIDENT OCCURRED AS THE OPERATOR OF THE PERSONAL WATERCRAFT WAS CIRCLING A DOG THAT WAS SWIMMING IN THE WATER. VICTIM 1 AND VICTIM 2 WENT INTO THE WATER TO RETRIEVE THE DOG, WHEN A VERBAL ALTERCATION OCCURRED BETWEEN ALL PARTIES. THE OPERATOR OF THE PERSONAL WATERCRAFT THEN DROVE STRAIGHT TOWARDS VICTIM 1 AND VICTIM 2, STRIKING THEM BOTH AND THEN FLEEING THE SCENE. ASSISTED BY CPL. M. YOUNG #1299, MSGT. S. LONG #464 AND TPR. H. BURKS #437