Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR K. H. HALL (378) 250418443 08/31/2025 1:11PM CARTER COLLISION WITH WATERCRAFT CURRENT RIVER 3 MILES NORTH OF VAN BUREN CURRENT RIVER G
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
2 2013 BLAZER TOTAL REMOVED BY PRIVATE PARTY ADULT MALE 33 NO GIDEON, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
1 2013 SOUTH FORK EXTREME MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 60 NO SIKESTON, MO PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE MALE 12 MINOR NO GIDEON, MO OCCUPANT SAUGHT OWN MEDICAL TREATMENT
Misc. Information
ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1 MET VESSEL 2 IN SHALLOW WATER COLLIDED HEAD ON. ASSISTED BY CPL J R ROBERTS (1295) AND CPL J. M. HEIMSOTH (1270)