Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT. M.D. GREEN #940 250387020 08/12/2025 3:36PM BARRY FIRE/EXPLOSION TABLE ROCK LAKE AT THE BIG M MARINA, 1 MILE EAST OF EAGLE ROCK TABLE ROCK LAKE D
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1987 COBALT MODERATE LEFT AT SCENE ADULT MALE 41 NO MONROE, NC UNKNOWN INSURANCE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 14 MODERATE NO MONROE, NC OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD
1 ADULT FEMALE 18 SERIOUS NO MONROE, NC OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFILED
1 ADULT MALE 41 MODERATE NO MONROE, NC DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD

Misc. Information

OPERATOR ATTEMPTED TO START THE WATERCRAFT AND GAS FUMES EXPLODED THE MOTOR.