Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL B.J. GEIER 599 250355679 07/23/2025 1:00AM MILLER GROUNDING 0.9MM MAIN CHANNEL LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2025 SEARAY 280 TOTAL TOWED BY LAKE TOW ADULT MALE 56 NO LAKE WINNEBAGO, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 56 MODERATE NO LAKE WINNEBAGO, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY LAKE OZARK FIRE TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

DRIVER 1 DROVE VESSEL 1 ASHORE. VESSEL 1 OVERTURNED ON THE SHORE, SLID BACK INTO THE WATER AND BECAME PARTIALLY SUBMERGED. ASSISTED BY MSGT D.D. MATHES 843, CPL B.J. BLANKENBEKER 895, TPR M.A. EBELING 209, TPR B.N. HUNSICKER 716, TPR A.S RICE 1111, CPL A.B. WARD 806, TPR S.R. PETERSON 1280, CPL A,D, SMITH 1357