Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. A. ROYSTER #941 250352214 07/20/2025 5:35PM MCDONALD DROWNING 607 EMPIRE DR IN NOEL ELK RIVER D
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 54 FATAL NO NEOSHO, MO OTHER TRANSPORTED BY EMS TO OZARKS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL IN GRAVETTE, AR
Misc. Information
FATAL DROWNING - THIS IS TROOP D'S 3RD DROWNING OF 2025 - DROWNING OCCURED AS SWIMMER 1 JUMPED INTO THE WATER ABOVE THE DAM TO TRY TO ASSIST A BOATER THAT WAS CAUGHT IN THE HYDRAULICS OF THE DAM. SWIMMER 1 WAS CAUGHT IN THE CURRENT AND WAS PULLED THROUGH THE HYDRAULICS OF THE DAM AND RESURFACED DOWNSTREAM. SWIMMER 1 WAS ASSISTED TO NEARBY ROCKS BY A BYSTANDER WHERE CPR BEGAN. SWIMMER PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT OZARKS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL AT1858 HOURS BY DR HANEY. NEXT OF KIN WAS NOTIFIED AT THE HOSPITAL. ASSISTED BY SGT. K. KASISCHKE #724.