Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. D. G. GREEN (157) 250350283 07/19/2025 3:41PM CAMDEN DROWNING NIANGUA RIVER LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 46 FATAL NO DEEPWATER, MO VICTIM BODY TAKEN TO HEDGES-SCOTT-MILLARD FUNERAL HOME IN ELDON

Misc. Information

DROWNING - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. OCCURRED AS VICTIM 1 ATTEMPTED TO PULL OTHER SWIMMERS TO SHORE, WENT UNDER AND NEVER RESURFACED. VICTIM 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT 1626 BY DR. CRAVENS WITH LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL. THIS IS TROOP F'S 2ND DROWNING FOR THE MONTH OF JULY AND THE 4TH FOR 2025. ASSISTED BY CPL. M. R. PARKER (816), TPR. A. A. LINDLEY (840) AND MERCY AMBULANCE.