Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. B. N. HUNSICKER (716) 250349717 07/19/2025 10:15AM MORGAN CAPSIZING POSSUM HOLLOW COVE AT .3 MILE MARK OF GRAVOIS ARM LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 UNKNOWN YEAR KUNA KAYAK NONE RELEASED TO THE FAMILY ADULT MALE 50 NO FLORISSANT, MO NONE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 50 FATAL NO FLORISSANT, MO DRIVER BODY TAKEN TO PHILLIPS FUNERAL HOME IN ELDON

Misc. Information

DROWNING - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1 OVERTURNED ONTO OPERATOR 1 AND OPERATOR 1 NEVER RESURFACED. OPERATOR 1 WAS RECOVERED TODAY'S DATE BY MID COUNTY DIVE TEAM. OPERATOR 1 WAS PRONOUNCED BY MORGAN COUNTY CORONER JIM TOWLES AT 1225. THIS IS TROOP F'S 1ST DROWNING FOR THE MONTH OF JULY AND THE 3RD OF THE YEAR FOR 2025. ASSISTED BY SGT. J. R. HARDY (615), CPL. B. J. GEIER (599), CPL. J. MCKINNEY (426) AND TPR. P. SILVEY (751).