Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT. D. J. DUFFIE (1325) 250322688 07/02/2025 12:00AM LINCOLN DROWNING PRIVATE POND- 117 HILLCREST FARM ROAD PRIVATE POND C
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 60 FATAL NO OLD MONROE, MO OTHER TRANSPORTED TO MCCOY-BLOSSOM FUNERAL HOME BY MCCOY BLOSSOM

Misc. Information

FATALITY REPORT - VICTIM 1 IS BELIEVED TO HAVE ENTERED THE WATER BY UNKNOWN MEANS ON JULY 2, 2025. VICTIM 1 WAS BELIEVED TO HAVE BEEN UNLOADING A PERSONAL WATERCRAFT INTO A PRIVATE POND WHEN THE INCIDENT OCCURRED. FAMILY MEMBERS OF VICTIM 1 ARRIVED TO HIS RESIDENCE ON JULY 3, 2025 AND FOUND VICTIM'S TRUCK NEAR THE POND WITH THE PWC TRAILER IN THE WATER. VEHICLE 1'S DRIVER SIDE DOOR WAS OPEN AND THE VEHICLE WAS STILL RUNNING. THEY ALSO OBSERVED AN OVERTURNED PWC NEAR THE NORTHEAST CORNER OF THE POND. ASSISTED BY CPL. B. GIESLER (604), CPL. B GROVES (837), TPR. R. ALLEE (465), METRO WEST FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, LSL FIRE DEPARTMENT, OLD MONROE FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, WINFIELD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, LINCOLN COUNTY SO