Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL B GIESLER (604) 250313545 06/28/2025 5:22PM JEFFERSON DROWNING ROCKFORD PARK SWIMMING BEACH BIG RIVER C
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 44 FATAL NO OVERLAND, MO SWIMMER TAKEN TO SSM HEALTH ST CLARE HOSPITAL BY BIG RIVER EMS
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - VICTIM 1 WAS IN THE WATER, BEGAN TO STRUGGLE, AND WENT UNDER THE WATER SURFACE. HIGH RIDGE FIRE DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL RECOVERED HIM AND BEGAN LIFE-SAVING MEASURES. VICTIM 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT SSM HEALTH ST. CLARE HOSPITAL BY DR. GOTTUMUKKALA AT 2317 HOURS ON 06/28/2025. ASSISTED BY MSGT D DUFFIE (1325), SGT A MICHELS (1381), CPL B GROVES (837), AND JEFFERSON COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.