Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT. A. J. MICHELS (1381). 250302026 06/21/2025 3:00PM ST. CHARLES DROWNING MISSISSIPPI RIVER AT 2 BRANCH ISLAND SAND BAR MISSISSIPPI RIVER C
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 64 FATAL NO ST. CHARLES, MO SWIMMER PRONOUNCED AT 1630 HOURS ON 06/21/2025 AT MERCY HOSPITAL ST LOUIS BY DR. HARMON.

Misc. Information

FATALITY REPORT - SUBJECT WAS ON THE BACK OF THE BOAT AND ENTERED THE WATER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. BYSTANDERS RECOVERED THE BODY FROM THE SURFACE OF THE WATER AND STARTED CPR. ASSISTED BY MSGT. D. J. DUFFIE (1325).