Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR C.W. TIERNEY (1386) 250300701 06/20/2025 7:02PM CRAWFORD DROWNING MERAMEC RIVER AT BLUE SPRINGS CONSERVATION ACCESS MERAMEC RIVER I
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
JUVENILE MALE 17 FATAL EXEMPT SULLIVAN, MO SWIMMER RELEASED TO CRAWFORD COUNTY CORONER
Misc. Information
DROWNING REPORT - SUBJECT WAS SWIMMING, BECAME FATIGUED, WAS PULLED UNDERNEATH THE WATER BY AN UNDERCURRENT, AND WAS UNABLE TO SURFACE. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY CRAWFORD COUNTY CORONER DARREN DAKE AT 2039 HOURS. ASSISTED BY CPL B.S. SILVERTHORN (955), TPR T.E. EBELING (306), CRAWFORD COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE, BOURBON FIRE DEPARTMENT, AND SULLIVAN FIRE DEPARTMENT. THIS IS TROOP I'S 1ST WATER RELATED FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF JUNE AND 1ST FOR THE YEAR 2025.