Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT. R.A. SANDERS #1275 250279558 06/07/2025 9:35AM STONE FIRE/EXPLOSION INDIAN POINT MARINA - 3443 INDIAN POINT RD. IN INDIAN POINT, MO TABLE ROCK LAKE D
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1989 CARVER SANTEGO 38' TOTAL TOWED BY TOWBOATUS ADULT MALE 50 NO NIXA, MO STATE FARM TIED
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 18 MINOR NO BRANSON, MO OTHER TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE VEHICLE TO AN UNKNOWN URGENT CARE FACILITY
1 ADULT FEMALE 74 SERIOUS NO SPRINGFIELD, MO OCCUPANT LIFE FLIGHTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD

Misc. Information

VESSEL 1 FUELED UP AT THE GAS DOCK. OPERATOR 1 ATTEMPTED TO START VESSEL 1, AND IT EXPLODED. INVESTIGATION ASSISTED BY MISSOURI FIRE MARSHALL'S OFFICE.