Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT R. WILKINS #1102 250243286 05/16/2025 1:00PM BARRY DROWNING SHELL KNOB TABLE ROCK LAKE D
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
JUVENILE MALE 14 FATAL NO SHELL KNOB, MO OTHER WHITE FUNERAL HOME, CASSVILLE, MO
Misc. Information
DROWNING REPORT. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED . THIS IS TROOP D'S 2ND DROWNING IN 2025. SUBJECT JUMPED INTO TABLE ROCK LAKE FROM A DOCK. SUBJECT WAS OVERCOME BY THE WIND AND WAVES AND DROWNED A SHORT DISTANCE FROM THE POINT OF ENTRY INTO THE WATER. SUBJECT WAS RECOVERED BY MSHP DIVE TEAM AT THE SAME LOCATION.