Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT B. D. FOSTER (1303) 250230655 05/08/2025 1:36PM SHANNON DROWNING JACKS FORK RIVER AT ALLEY SPRINGS CAMPGROUND JACKS FORK RIVER G
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 69 FATAL EXEMPT EMINENCE, MO OTHER YARBER FUNERAL HOME IN EMIENCE, MO
Misc. Information
DROWNING, NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. SUBJECT FELL INTO THE WATER, WAS UNABLE TO RESURFACE AND WAS SWEPT DOWNSTREAM BY THE CURRENT. PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE AT 1430 HOURS BY DEPUTY CORONER ALAN FORD. THIS IS TROOP G'S 3RD DROWNING FOR 2025 AS COMPARED TO 1 IN 2024.