Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. C. S. RILEY /1264/ 250146257 03/14/2025 8:10PM BENTON PERSON(S) FALLS OVERBOARD TRUMAN LAKE CLEAR CREEK COVE TRUMAN LAKE A
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 KAYAK NONE RELEASED TO THE FAMILY ADULT MALE 40 NO WARSAW, MISSOURI NONE UNKNOWN
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 40 FATAL NO WARSAW, MISSOURI DRIVER RELEASED TO BENTON COUNTY CORONER
Misc. Information
SUBJECT WAS KAYAKING ON TRUMAN LAKE IN HIGHWINDS, FELL OUT OF KAYAK, AND DROWNED DUE TO THE TEMPERATURE OF THE WATER. ASSISTED BY MSGT. B. N. COMER /263/, CPL. J. S. BAUGHMAN /117/, AND TPR. J. W. MILLER /1309/.