Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT A. R. JOHNSON (814) 240560334 11/05/2024 5:00AM WRIGHT DROWNING HIGHWAY H TWO MILES EAST OF MANES BEAVER CREEK G
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 70 FATAL UNKNOWN MOUNTAIN GROVE, MO SWIMMER TRANSPORTED TO CRAIG HURTT FUNERAL HOME IN MOUNTAIN GROVE, MO
ADULT FEMALE 73 FATAL UNKNOWN MOUNTAIN GROVE, MO SWIMMER TRANSPORTED TO CRAIG HURTT FUNERAL HOME IN MOUNTAIN GROVE, MO
Misc. Information
FATAL DROWNING REPORT - VEHICLE 1 WAS SWEPT IN FLASH FLOOD WATERS AND THE OCCUPANTS ATTEMPTED TO SWIM TO DRY GROUND AND DROWNED. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY CORONER BEN HURTT AT 0657 HOURS AND WERE TRANSPORTED TO CRAIG HURTT FUNERAL HOME IN MOUNTAIN GROVE. NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED. ASSISTED BY CPL J. R. ROBERTS (1295), CPT G SMITH (CC850) AND CPL M HENRY (CC861)