Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL T E ERPENBACH #532 ASSISTED BY SGT S K TALBURT #1110, SGT D M MCDANIEL #410, SGT P G SARAKAS #754, CPL C C WAKEFIELD #1438, CPL C M MORGAN #905, CPL J B DOYLE #224. TPR A M WARREN #1449 AND CONSERVATION AGENT B BARTON #CC780 240559569 11/04/2024 2:15PM IRON DROWNING COUNTY ROAD 42 AT KNOB CREEK IN IRONTON OTHER E
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2007 FORD TAURUS TOTAL REMOVED BY ADAMS TOWING ADULT MALE 66 NO IRONTON, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 66 FATAL NO IRONTON, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY CORONER TO IRON CO CORONERS OFFICE
Misc. Information
**FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED** - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE ATTEMPTED TO CROSS A FLOODED BRIDGE AND WAS SWEPT OFF BY FLOOD WATER THEN FLOATED APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE DOWN STREAM BEFORE COMING TO REST. DRIVER PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY IRON COUNTY CORONER TIM HARBISON AT APPROXIMATELY 2002 HRS. TROOP E DROWNING 3 FOR 2024