Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL N.J. GREINER (626). 240539299 10/23/2024 9:37PM WORTH DROWNING PRIVATE POND, 1.5 MILES NORTH OF PARNELL OTHER H
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 75 FATAL NO STANBERRY, MO VICTIM TAKEN TO ROBERSON FUNERAL HOME IN STANBERRY
Misc. Information
DROWNING - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - INCIDENT OCCURRED AS SUBJECT'S PERSONAL POSSESSIONS WERE LOCATED NEAR A PRIVATE POND BUT THE SUBJECT COULD NOT BE LOCATED. AFTER A SEARCH, THE SUBJECT WAS LOCATED DECEASED FROM A DROWNING INCIDENT AT A PRIVATE POND. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY WORTH COUNTY CORONER SHARON SUPINGER ON 10/24/2024 AT 1531 HRS. ASSISTED BY CPL B.E. MAUDLIN (597), TPR C.P. JUSTICE (367), CONSERVATION AGENT B. LYDDON (CC368), CONSERVATION AGENT A. MAUPIN (CC361), CONSERVATION AGENT K. SMITH (CC367), CONSERVATION AGENT J. ROLLER (CC369), WORTH COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND CLARINDA DIVE TEAM.