Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL B.J. GEIER (599) 240508173 10/05/2024 3:30PM CAMDEN PERSON(S) DEPARTS WATERCRAFT VOLUNTARILY 45 MILE MARK OF THE MAIN CHANNEL LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2024 LOWE SS270 VESSEL NONE OPERATED FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 45 NO NOKOMIS, FL UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 42 FATAL NO ENGLEWOOD, FL OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO ALLEE HOLMAN HOWE FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
OCCUPANT 1 VOLUNTARILY JUMPED FROM VESSEL THAT WAS UNDERWAY. OCCUPANT 1 WENT UNDER AND FAILED TO RESURFACE. ASSSISTED BY TPR D.G. GREEN (157), TPR C.A. MARKS (179), AND TPR S.C. LATTURE (640).