Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT. D. DUFFIE (1325) 240462047 09/10/2024 10:30AM ST. CHARLES MISSING MISSOURI RIVER NEAR 29.5 MILE MARKER MISSOURI RIVER C
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 23 FATAL NO ST. LOUIS, MO OTHER TRANSPORTED BY LONNING MORTUARY SERVICE TO ST LOUIS COUNTY ME OFFICE
Misc. Information
VICTIM 1 WAS FOUND TO BE FLOATING IN THE MISSOURI RIVER NEAR THE 29.5 MILE MARKER, NEAR THE ST. CHARLES COUNTY SHORELINE. VICTIM 1 WAS BELIEVED TO HAVE BEEN INVOLVED IN AN INCIDENT AFTER ATTEMPTED CONTACT BY LAW ENFORCEMENT AND JUMPED OFF OF EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 70, BLANCHETTE BRIDGE. ASSISTED BY SGT R. DAVIS (582), CPL. A. MICHAELS (1381), CPL. HIGHLEY (267), CPL. GIESLER (604), CPL. BELOTE (1278), ST. CHARLES CITY FIRE DEPARTMENT. ST. CHARLES CITY PD