Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT J A WILSON #710 ASSISTED BY CPL K L HUGGINS #729 AND CPL M L SCHLIEF #1435 240435310 08/25/2024 4:10PM RIPLEY PERSON(S) DEPARTS WATERCRAFT VOLUNTARILY CURRENT RIVER AT CURRENT RIVER BRIDGE IN DONIPHAN CURRENT RIVER E
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2021 MIDWEST INFLATABLE RAFT NONE RELEASED TO RENTAL COMPANY ADULT FEMALE 60 NO POPLAR BLUFF, MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 47 FATAL NO POPLAR BLUFF, MISSOURI OCCUPANT SUBJECT TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
Misc. Information
BOATING FATALITY - NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED -OCCURRED AS OCCUPANT 1 WAS IN WATER BEGAN STRUGGLING AND BECAME UNCONSCIOUS. SUBJECT PRONOUNCED AT POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER AT 1718 HOURS BY DR GUTHIKONDA. TROOP E BOATING FATALITY #1 FOR 2024