Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. B. GROVES (837) 240434767 08/25/2024 7:22PM ST. CHARLES FIRE/EXPLOSION (UNKNOWN ORIGIN) MISSISSIPPI RIVER, DARDENNE SLOUGH NEAR LAKE CENTER MARINA MISSISSIPPI RIVER C
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1995 BAYLINER MODERATE TOWED TO/BY YACHT CLUB OF ST LOUIS BY TOW BOAT US ADULT MALE 72 YES ST LOUIS, MO NONE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 49 MINOR YES ST. PETERS, MO OCCUPANT REFUESD MEDICAL TREATMENT
1 ADULT FEMALE 61 MODERATE YES CHESTERFIELD, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ST CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST LOUIS
1 ADULT MALE 72 MINOR YES ST LOUIS, MO DRIVER REFUESD MEDICAL TREATMENT
Misc. Information
INVESTIGATION OF THE CRASH INDICATED THE VESSEL WAS TRAVELING DOWNSTREAM ON THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER, IN THE DARDENNE SLOUGH, NEAR LAKE CENTER MARINA. DAMAGE OCCURRED WHEN THE BLOWER MOTOR MALFUNCTIONED AND CAUSED AN EXPLOSION IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. ALL 3 OCCUPANTS SUSTAINED BURNS.