Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR J.W. MILLER 1309 240420610 08/17/2024 6:30PM HENRY SINKING TRUMAN LAKE 1 MILE SOUTHWEST OF THE SPARROWFOOT BOAT RAM TRUMAN LAKE A
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2016 SEAARK 20 FOOT EASY CAT EXTENSIVE LEFT AT SCENE ADULT MALE 36 NO BATES CITY/MO AMERICAN FAMILY SOUTH
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 36 NONE NO BATES CITY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BACK TO BOAT RAMP
1 ADULT MALE 36 NONE NO LEXINGTON, MISSOURI OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BACK TO BOAT RAMP
Misc. Information
DRIVER 1 STATED THEY HAD BEEN FISHING WHEN HE REALIZED THEY WERE TAKING ON WATER. DRIVER 1 BEACHED THE BOAT ON THE SOUTH SHORELINE AND BOTH OCCUPANTS EXITED THE VESSEL. AFTER EXITING THE VESSEL SANK.