Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. M.L.SCHLIEF #1435 ASSISTED BY SGT. S.K.TALBURT #1110 240419633 08/17/2024 11:30AM RIPLEY COLLISION WITH WATERCRAFT CURRENT RIVER 3 MILES N OF DONIPHAN CURRENT RIVER E
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1997 WELDBILT TOTAL REMOVED BY OWNER JUVENILE MALE 13 NO DONIPHAN, MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
2 2024 SOUTHFORK TOTAL DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 51 NO DECATUR. IL NONE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 55 MINOR NO DONIPHAN, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY RIPLEY COUNTY EMS TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1 CROSSED INTO THE PATH OF VESSEL 2 AND STRUCK VESSEL 2 ON THE STARBOARD SIDE. TWO OCCUPANTS FROM VESSEL 2 WERE EJECTED.