Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT. K. A. SCHMUTZLER (1116) 240383613 07/28/2024 5:55AM BUCHANAN DROWNING MISSOURI RIVER AT THE FRENCH BOTTOMS CONSERVATION AREA MISSOURI RIVER H
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 21 FATAL EXEMPT ST. JOSEPH, MO SWIMMER TAKEN BY MEIERHOFFER FUNERAL HOME TO THEIR FACILITY
Misc. Information
SUBJECT WAS SWIMMING WHEN HE DID NOT RESURFACE. MULTIPLE AGENCIES RESPONDED TO THE SCENE AND SEARCHED FOR THE SUBJECT. ON 7/29/2024 A SURFACE SEARCH REVEALED SUBJECT NEAR THE LOCATION OF THE INITIAL INCIDENT. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE ON 7/29/2024 AT 1612 HOURS BY MEDICAL EXAMINER ADAM WINEINGER. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. ASSISTED BY SGT. R. P. DUDECK (516), SGT. D. R. REUTER (622), CPL. N. J. GREINER (626), TPR. M. W. NEELY (1328), MO DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION, BUCHANAN CO SO, ST. JOSEPH PD, ST. JOSEPH FD, AND ELWOOD KS FIRE AND RESCUE.