Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT. D.J. DUFFIE (1325) 240382192 07/27/2024 1:00PM ST. LOUIS DROWNING MERAMEC RIVER DOWNSTREAM OF HIGHWAY 109 MERAMEC RIVER C
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 48 FATAL NO HIGH RIDGE, MO VICTIM ST LOUIS COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMNIER TO ST LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE
ADULT FEMALE 50 MODERATE NO HIGH RIDGE, MO VICTIM EUREKA FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT TO SSM HEALTH ST CLARE HOSPITAL - FENTON
Misc. Information
DROWNING / NEAR DROWNING REPORT - VICTIM #1 AND #2 WERE FLOATING ON THE MERAMEC RIVER ON A FLOTATION DEVICE. VICTIM #1 AND #2 WERE CAUGHT IN AN EDDY. VICTIM #2 ENTERED THE WATER BY IN AN ATTEMPT TO LEAVE THE EDDY AND AND BEGAN TO STRUGGLE. VICTIM #1 ENTERED THE WATER IN AN ATTEMPT TO RESCUE VICTIM #2. VICTIM #1 BEGAN TO STRUGGLE AND WAS UNABLE TO SELF RESCUE TO SHORE. TWO CIVILIAN FLOATERS NOTICED VICTIM #1 AND #2 STRUGGLING AND BEGAN RESCUING VICTIM #1 AND #2. VICTIM #1 WAS RECOVERED TO THE SHORE AND CPR WAS STARTED. VICTIM #1 WAS DECLARED DECEASED AT 1340 HOURS ON 07/27/2024 BY EUREKA FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT PERSONNEL. ASSISTED BY CPL. B.G. GROVES (837), JEFFERSON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, EUREKA FIRE PROTECTON DISTRICT AND HIGH RIDGE FIRE PROTECTON DISTRICT. CORRECTED REPORT