Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT R R WILKINS (1102) 240379753 07/26/2024 11:11AM TANEY PERSON(S) STRUCK BY PROPELLER/PROPULSION UNIT/WATER JET TABLE ROCK LAKE SOUTH OF HOLLISTER TABLE ROCK LAKE D
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1999 MAXUM OPEN MOTORBOAT NONE RELEASED TO OWNER ADULT FEMALE 31 NO CARTHAGE, MO UNKNOWN NORTH BOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 6 FATAL YES CARTHAGE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO SNAPP- BEARDEN FUNERAL HOME IN BRANSON
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- OCCURRED AS THE VICTIM WAS RIDING A KNEEBOARD BEHIND VESSEL 1 ON TABLE ROCK LAKE IN CLEVENGER COVE. THE SKIER/VICTIM FELL OFF THE KNEE BOARD. AS OPERATOR 1 ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE SKIER/VICTIM, THE SKIER VICTIM SWAM TOWARD THE REAR OF THE VESSEL AND WAS CAUGHT BY THE VESSEL PROPELLER WHILE THE VESSEL WAS STILL IN REVERSE. VICTIM WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY THE TANEY COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER ELIJAH GOODWIN AT 1109 HOURS