Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR M. ADAMS #463 240344053 07/06/2024 6:03PM CEDAR DROWNING STOCKTON LAKE FIRST COVE WEST OF THE STOCKTON DAM STOCKTON LAKE D
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2008 LANDAU PONTOON NONE DRIVER FROM SCENE ADULT UNKNOWN UNK UNKNOWN N/A UNKNOWN STATIONARY
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 60 FATAL NO SHAWNEE, KS SWIMMER TRANSPORTED BY CEDAR COUNTY CORONER TO BRUMBACK FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
DROWNING REPORT - THIS IS TROOP D'S 3RD DROWNING FOR 2024 - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - OCCURRED AS SWIMMER 1 WAS SWIMMING NEAR A BOAT AND DOVE NEAR THE BOAT AND RESURFACED. THE SWIMMER SWAM TOWARDS THE BOAT AND WENT UNDER AGAIN AND DID NOT RESURFACE. PRONOUCED AT THE SCENE BY CEDAR COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER JOE TRUSSEL AT 2000 HOURS.