Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT S K TALBURT #1110 ASSISTED BY CPL C M MORGAN #905 240330291 06/30/2024 6:05PM WAYNE DROWNING ST FRANCIS RIVER AT THE COLDWATER CONSERVATION ACCESS ST. FRANCIS RIVER E
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT FEMALE 25 FATAL NO MONTROSE, COLORADO OTHER TAKEN BY WAYNE COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER TO THE WAYNE COUNTY MORGUE
Misc. Information
FATAL DROWNING REPORT -NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - SUBJECT WADING IN ST FRANCIS RIVER LOST FOOTING ON GRAVEL BOTTOM AND BEGAN TO STRUGGLE. SUBMERGED SEVERAL TIMES. PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY WAYNE COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER SETH DECK AT 1838 HOURS. TROOP E FATAL DROWNING #2 FOR 2024